KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

pull up (urgentissimo)

Italian translation: tirare verso l'alto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull up
Italian translation:tirare verso l'alto

13:25 Mar 12, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: pull up (urgentissimo)
Make sure the seat is securely locked by pushing forward and rearward on the top of the seatback and that the red mark on the button on the both sides of the seatback cannot be seen or by trying to pull up the edge of the bottom cushion.
In questo contesto...già la frase sembra tutta strana
Paola
tirare verso l'alto
Explanation:
probabilmente il testo è americano, scrivno così!
Selected response from:

Clelia Tarasco
Grading comment
Grazie...non americano, giapponese!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sollevare, tirare su
Cristina Giannetti
4tirare verso l'alto
Clelia Tarasco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sollevare, tirare su


Explanation:
xx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tirare verso l'alto


Explanation:
probabilmente il testo è americano, scrivno così!

Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Grazie...non americano, giapponese!