KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

flight segment

Italian translation: tratta (aerea)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flight segment
Italian translation:tratta (aerea)
Entered by: Maurizio Foroni

11:51 Mar 26, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / compagnie aeree icate da compagnia aerea
English term or phrase: flight segment
Many airlines also levy a security charge. On XX Airlines flights this is EURO 8.00 per **flight segment** for flights within the EU, otherwise USD 8.00.

Questo "segment" fa riferimento alla classe? (quindi economica, business, prima?)
Grazie per aiuto
Giorgia P
tratta (aerea)
Explanation:
Meridiana rilancia la campagna "TUTTI PER ARIA"
... le tasse aeroportuali, la security charge variabile in relazione ai singoli aeroporti
di origine e destinazione, la crisis surcharge pari a 6 euro a tratta e 6 ...
www.meridiana.it/Mail-Fly/mailfly_23_gen.htm - 38k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.meridiana.it ]
Selected response from:

Maurizio Foroni
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tratta (aerea)Maurizio Foroni
5 +5per scalo o per tratta..
Michael Deliso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tratta (aerea)


Explanation:
Meridiana rilancia la campagna "TUTTI PER ARIA"
... le tasse aeroportuali, la security charge variabile in relazione ai singoli aeroporti
di origine e destinazione, la crisis surcharge pari a 6 euro a tratta e 6 ...
www.meridiana.it/Mail-Fly/mailfly_23_gen.htm - 38k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.meridiana.it ]

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinzia Zappa: concordo
1 min

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
7 mins

agree  sarastro
10 mins

agree  gmel117608
22 mins

agree  bistefano: certamente !
31 mins

agree  Valentina Cafiero
34 mins

agree  Hilaryc78
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
per scalo o per tratta..


Explanation:
segment is in reference to the portion of the flight..example. On a flight from Rome to Sydney with stopovers in India or Japan. The segment would be Rome to India or India to Japan or Japan to Sydney..
Segment is not just the one on one aulrine only..
see URL: http://www.simonfamily.org/flights.html

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: tratta
4 mins

agree  gmel117608
19 mins

agree  Valeria La Rosa: OK tratta
21 mins

agree  Valentina Cafiero
32 mins

agree  langnet
1 hr