KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

subassembly

Italian translation: gruppo (assemblato)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subassembly
Italian translation:gruppo (assemblato)
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

15:15 Mar 28, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / BICICLETTE
English term or phrase: subassembly
a test carried out on a bike or on a subassemply.

componente?? insieme di componenti??
Cristina Giannetti
gruppo (assemblato)
Explanation:
Subassembly indica 'gruppi' (assemblati o premontati).
I 'gruppi' vengono poi assemblati per avere il prodotto finito
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1componente/parte da assemblare
marina callegari
4gruppo (assemblato)
Sergio Scotti
4montaggio parziale
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
componente/parte da assemblare


Explanation:
dal Picchi

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
18 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montaggio parziale


Explanation:
definitely NOT "insieme di componenti" which would imply the entire assembly/totality of assembled parts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-28 15:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gruppo (assemblato)


Explanation:
Subassembly indica 'gruppi' (assemblati o premontati).
I 'gruppi' vengono poi assemblati per avere il prodotto finito

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 286