International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

WiFi-compatible radio LAN card

Italian translation: scheda LAN radio compatibile con WiFi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WiFi-compatible radio LAN card
Italian translation:scheda LAN radio compatibile con WiFi
Entered by: Arturo Mannino

08:24 Mar 30, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / W-LAN
English term or phrase: WiFi-compatible radio LAN card
To use the W-LAN, you will require a notebook or PDA equipped with a **WiFi-compatible radio LAN card**.
It's extremely simple to use this service, and your laptop will require no special configuration
Giorgia P
scheda LAN radio compatibile con WiFi
Explanation:
Sembra troppo facile, ma in realtà è logico e vuol dire: scheda di rete capace di inviare e trasmettere dati via segnali radio in modo da integrare il cliente (computer, stampante o quello che è) nel quale è inserita in una LAN (rete locale= Local Area Network, non si traduce) che funziona con il sistema WiFi (Wireless Fidelity = fedeltà senza fili, neppure questo si traduce). Si tratta di reti locali che invece di essere collegate con normali cavi di rete RJ45 lo sono mediante onde radio. La moda del momento
Selected response from:

Arturo Mannino
Spain
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scheda LAN radio compatibile con WiFi
Arturo Mannino
4una scheda Wi-Fi (lan)reblack


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wifi-compatible radio lan card
scheda LAN radio compatibile con WiFi


Explanation:
Sembra troppo facile, ma in realtà è logico e vuol dire: scheda di rete capace di inviare e trasmettere dati via segnali radio in modo da integrare il cliente (computer, stampante o quello che è) nel quale è inserita in una LAN (rete locale= Local Area Network, non si traduce) che funziona con il sistema WiFi (Wireless Fidelity = fedeltà senza fili, neppure questo si traduce). Si tratta di reti locali che invece di essere collegate con normali cavi di rete RJ45 lo sono mediante onde radio. La moda del momento

Arturo Mannino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wifi-compatible radio lan card
una scheda Wi-Fi (lan)


Explanation:
I believe they are all radio compatible (from my experience-I just set up a wireless home network in Italy)so you don't need to include that info (correct me if I am wrong--there must be a bigger computer nerd out there;).

Check this site out for more info:

http://www.pec-forum.com/reti/Wi-Fi_enduser.htm


    Reference: http://www.chl.it/w3obj/h/default/$ProductDetails?SESSION=qK...
reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4