KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

as set points

Italian translation: come riferimenti / punti di riferimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as set points
Italian translation:come riferimenti / punti di riferimento
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

13:16 Apr 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / bicicletta
English term or phrase: as set points
Table 2 containing an awkward calculation of braking distances on the basis of deceleration should be deleted and should be replaced by the indication of the respective deceleration values as set points as is done in DIN 79100
Cristina Giannetti
riferimenti / punti di riferimento
Explanation:
riferimenti / punti di riferimento
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nota
Gian
3riferimenti / punti di riferimento
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riferimenti / punti di riferimento


Explanation:
riferimenti / punti di riferimento

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 286

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
a me sembra che la frase dovrebbe essere

deceleration values "AT" set points as is done in DIN 79100

cioè la prova di decelelerazione si deve effettuare secondo i valori indicati dalla DIN 79100, che prevede velocità costante e forza frenante costante di diversi valori. Così si costruisce un diagramma in funzione della forza frenante.

http://www.efbe.de/ebremse.htm

E-DIN 79100
Test procedure: The application of force and the braking power are tested by fixing the bike onto a testing stand which is fitted with rollers i.e. they are tested at a constant speed. This simple testing method, introduced as early as the end of the 80s by us as part of the DIN 79100 has, amongst other things, the advantage that the peripheral test conditions are easily controlled and, apart from testing the brakes in dry and wet conditions, they can also be tested for friction and for wear and tear. But first and foremost a test programme can be completed in a very short time. When testing the brake performance in dry and wet conditions the brake application load must be kept at a constant level. When testing the heat resistance and tear and wesr resistance, the braking force must be kept at a constant level - sometimes for longer than 10 hours. During this time the braking force would fluctuate despite a constant application of force. The procedure must therefore be kept under permanent control and the load application adjusted as necessary. In view of the different characteristics of standard brakes - from hydraulic brakes to cable brakes - this presents a real challenge to the regulator.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 82