KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

on lower 1.1 m

Italian translation: al di sotto di 1,1 m di altezza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on lower 1.1 m
Italian translation:al di sotto di 1,1 m di altezza
Entered by: Gian

20:36 Apr 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / descrizione di un disegno relativo a capannone in costruzione (per allevamento suini)
English term or phrase: on lower 1.1 m
We use this type of oncrete panel for the interior sidewalls and endwalls. Apparently these panels have been popular for some time in hog houses. The wall girt you see inside the sidewall is there to attach the penning and we can adjust to what ever height we need. We are using this panel **on lower 1.1 M** of all interior sidewalls, endwalls and partition walls.

secondo voi significa a 1.1 metri d'altezza?... non mi è molto chiaro!
grazie per aiuto
Giorgia P
al di sotto d1 1,1 m di altezza
Explanation:
lungo le pareti perimetrali interne, .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-06 10:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d1 = di (scusa)
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Il cliente, basndosi sul relativo disegno in suo possesso, ha confermato questa versione.
Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1al di sotto d1 1,1 m di altezza
Gian
3nella sezione (parte) bassa
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nella sezione (parte) bassa


Explanation:
Usiamo questo pannello nella sezione (parte) bassa (inferiore a 1.1m di altezza) di tutti ....
Io lo intendo cosi'

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 286

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al di sotto d1 1,1 m di altezza


Explanation:
lungo le pareti perimetrali interne, .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-06 10:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d1 = di (scusa)

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Il cliente, basndosi sul relativo disegno in suo possesso, ha confermato questa versione.
Grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
2 hrs