KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

rod panel

Italian translation: fianchetti in sbarre piene


11:06 Jun 23, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: rod panel
Si tratta della descrizione di un edificio appartenente ad un allevamento di suini.

The penning is made from 750-mm high pipe and solid **rod panels**, gate posts and hinges, hot-dipped galvanized according to DS/ISO 1461, AS 1650 1989.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:fianchetti in sbarre piene
Explanation:
elementi costruttivi pre-fabbricati, fatti con sbarre metalliche piene, cioè non con tubi o scatolati (solid = not hollow).

Ciao.
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gruppo di....sbarre (vergelle/bielle) solide
meustazio
4fianchetti in sbarre pienebistefano


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid rod panels
fianchetti in sbarre piene


Explanation:
elementi costruttivi pre-fabbricati, fatti con sbarre metalliche piene, cioè non con tubi o scatolati (solid = not hollow).

Ciao.

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
grazie

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gruppo di....sbarre (vergelle/bielle) solide


Explanation:
gruppo di tubi e bielle solide per esempio.
vedi eurodictom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2004-06-23 14:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quindi gruppo di sbarre piene

meustazio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bistefano: in italiano si dice sbarre piene, non "solide" ... non sono mica liquide
1 hr
  -> bene!