KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

dilution of a trademark

Italian translation: diluizione del marchio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dilution of a trademark
Italian translation:diluizione del marchio
Entered by: Carla Trapani

12:48 Jun 25, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / trademarks
English term or phrase: dilution of a trademark
...The suit alleges trademark infringement and dilution of the Company's trademarks
Valentina Micheli
diluizione del marchio
Explanation:
sempre usato in italiano e confermato da molti riferimenti, tra cui quello indicato.

HTH
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diluizione del marchio
Carla Trapani
3trademark dilution
Narcisa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trademark dilution


Explanation:
I think it remain unchanged in italian. Please see the enclosed articles.
Trademark Dilution - the use of a "famous" mark by a third party causes the dilution of the "distinctive quality" of the mark.

http://www.comellini.it/domini_file\ord2001-05-26.htm
HTH.
Narcisa


    Reference: http://www.bitlaw.com/trademark/dilution.html
    Reference: http://www.patnet.it/Default.asp?pagina=DefaultTemp&case=art...
Narcisa
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diluizione del marchio


Explanation:
sempre usato in italiano e confermato da molti riferimenti, tra cui quello indicato.

HTH
Carla


    Reference: http://www.sib.it/itasib/novita/art7h.htm
Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto