KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

zumi

Italian translation: s.u.


12:58 Jul 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other / website
English term or phrase: zumi
looking to find out if zumi means or sounds like anything in Italian? or is it a product or service?

Thanks for the help :-)
Xavier Lecomte
United States
Italian translation:s.u.
Explanation:
might be the second person singular of the verb "zumare" (to zoom/zoom in)

io zumo

tu zumi

egli zuma.......

zumare zu|mà|re
v.intr. (avere)
see:

e tr. TS cinem., telev., portare progressivamente in primo piano il soggetto di una ripresa cinematografica o televisiva usando lo zoom: z. su un particolare, z. un volto | TS fotogr., estens., ottenere un effetto speciale scattando la fotografia mentre si modifica la focale [quadro 48]
Varianti: zoomare


Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.
verbis
3zumi
Cécile Lambert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zumi


Explanation:
I don't know if it will help but I found a Company selling different kind of objects :"Zumi Collection is an eleven year old company that was founded on the love of beautiful, colorful fabrics and uniquely styled clothing and my desire to find them and bring them to you! "



    Reference: http://www.zumi.com/about.shtml
Cécile Lambert
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
might be the second person singular of the verb "zumare" (to zoom/zoom in)

io zumo

tu zumi

egli zuma.......

zumare zu|mà|re
v.intr. (avere)
see:

e tr. TS cinem., telev., portare progressivamente in primo piano il soggetto di una ripresa cinematografica o televisiva usando lo zoom: z. su un particolare, z. un volto | TS fotogr., estens., ottenere un effetto speciale scattando la fotografia mentre si modifica la focale [quadro 48]
Varianti: zoomare





    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/129847
verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72