International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to the hands of

Italian translation: nelle mani di (contesto legale)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the hands of
Italian translation:nelle mani di (contesto legale)
Entered by: Claudio Nasso

06:30 Aug 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: to the hands of
contesto: legale

The writ of summons was delivered "to the hands of" x (convenuto).
L'italiano dice "nelle mani di/in mano a" o "di persona/in persona/personalmente" ? Qual e' il senso piu' corretto qui ? Grz !
Simo Blom
Finland
"nelle mani di"
Explanation:
Si tratta della formula comunqmente usata per la consegna personale al diretto interessato (o suo delegato) di un atto, sia esso legale o un semplice verbale di contravvenzione.
Selected response from:

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Claudio ! Ringrazio anche kpi e pattyb per le risposte e i colleghi/e per gli agree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"nelle mani di"
Claudio Nasso
5al diretto interessato, signor xypattyb
4in mano akpi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in mano a


Explanation:
Io direi "in mano a" perchè rende l'idea che l'ha ricevuto direttamente.

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al diretto interessato, signor xy


Explanation:
"la citazione è stata consegnata al diretto interessato"
e' un'idea.
ciao
pattyb

pattyb
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"nelle mani di"


Explanation:
Si tratta della formula comunqmente usata per la consegna personale al diretto interessato (o suo delegato) di un atto, sia esso legale o un semplice verbale di contravvenzione.

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie Claudio ! Ringrazio anche kpi e pattyb per le risposte e i colleghi/e per gli agree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
11 hrs

agree  metaphonic
1 day11 mins

agree  Marmar123
1 day4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 days2 hrs