defeated (context)

Italian translation: disattivato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defeated
Italian translation:disattivato
Entered by: xxxA-Z Trans

07:41 Oct 12, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / warning signs
English term or phrase: defeated (context)
This label (Figure 8-#3) warns of visible and invisible radiation when an interior cover is removed and interlocks are defeated.

thanks.
xxxA-Z Trans
disattivato
Explanation:
Altra soluzione

L'interblocco viene disattivato

Ciao

Walter
Selected response from:

Walter Mazzola
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4disattivato
Walter Mazzola
3sbloccati
xxxPaola75


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sbloccati


Explanation:
...

xxxPaola75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disattivato


Explanation:
Altra soluzione

L'interblocco viene disattivato

Ciao

Walter

Walter Mazzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaola75: Ecco...disattivato. Ce l'avevo sulla punta della lingua e non mi veniva. Concordo con Walter.
4 mins

agree  kpi
32 mins

agree  Marmar123
3 hrs

agree  Mauro Baglieri
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search