flight lieutenant

Italian translation: capitano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flight lieutenant
Italian translation:capitano
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

08:33 Oct 14, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: flight lieutenant
a che grado italiano corrisponde? si tratta dell'aviazione UK

grazie
Elena Ghetti
Italy
capitano
Explanation:
Ragazzini

(aeron. mil., in GB) Flight Lieutenant, Capitano
capitano
2 (aeron.) flight lieutenant (GB); captain (USA)

Picchi
flight lieutenant (UK)
capitano d'aviazione
Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
grazie a tutte e due!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4capitano
Ilde Grimaldi
4 +1capitano
marina callegari


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capitano


Explanation:
Ragazzini

(aeron. mil., in GB) Flight Lieutenant, Capitano
capitano
2 (aeron.) flight lieutenant (GB); captain (USA)

Picchi
flight lieutenant (UK)
capitano d'aviazione


Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie a tutte e due!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
53 mins

agree  Narcisa
2 hrs

agree  Marmar123
3 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitano


Explanation:
Vedi i riferimenti qui sotto


    Reference: http://www.asso4stormo.it/web/ren/ren.htm
    www.museoaviazione.net/ museoaviazione/pagine/monumento.htm
marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
51 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search