KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

WTB

Italian translation: wales tourist board = ente per il turismo gallese

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WTB
Italian translation:wales tourist board = ente per il turismo gallese
Entered by: GAR

09:15 Oct 22, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: WTB
"Subsequently, WTB has developed a Policy Framework, which provides a set of principles for sustainable tourism"
I think that W refers to Wales...
Many thanks
GAR
wales tourist board
Explanation:
if "w" stands for Wales, then this seems to fit...
hope it helps...
Selected response from:

Michele Balduzzi
Italy
Grading comment
thank u!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wales tourist board
Michele Balduzzi
3WTB/Wales tourist board /ente per il turismo
Giovanna Lupi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wtb
wales tourist board


Explanation:
if "w" stands for Wales, then this seems to fit...
hope it helps...


    Reference: http://www.wtbonline.gov.uk
Michele Balduzzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thank u!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wtb
WTB/Wales tourist board /ente per il turismo


Explanation:
Di solito si lascia l'acronimo in inglese


    Reference: http://wtbonline.gov.uk
Giovanna Lupi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8