KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to show a cool head

Italian translation: mostrarsi imperturbabile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to show a cool head
Italian translation:mostrarsi imperturbabile
Entered by: xxxcristicas

13:00 Oct 28, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other / politica
English term or phrase: to show a cool head
he showed a cool head as Speaker of the Chamber of Deputies when he presided over the 15 unsuccessful votes marred by cheating and a fistfight before the two parliamentary houses and regional representatives chose him on Monday
Cristina Giannetti
mostrarsi imperturbabile
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxcristicas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7dimostrare di avere sangue freddo
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3 +3mostrarsi imperturbabile
xxxcristicas
4mostrare una mente fredda (e lucida)
Ilaria Bottelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dimostrare di avere sangue freddo


Explanation:
dimostrare di avere sangue freddo

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia
8 mins
  -> Thanks, italia!

agree  Fabrizio Gatti
12 mins
  -> Grazie, Gatti!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Krisztina!

agree  Valeria Francesconi
23 mins
  -> Grazie, Valeria!

agree  Andreina Baiano
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Andreina!

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
17 hrs
  -> Grazie, Maria Elena!

agree  Marmar123
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marmar123!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mostrarsi imperturbabile


Explanation:
...

xxxcristicas
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia: mi piacciono entrambe le vs soluzioni:)))
1 min

agree  Fabrizio Gatti
4 mins

agree  Ilaria Bottelli: Lo preferisco a "sangue freddo" (esiste "cold blood")
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mostrare una mente fredda (e lucida)


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità

Credo cmq che "avere sangue freddo" significhi "avere coraggio" e oltre a tutto esiste l'esatto corrispondente in inglese "cold blood". In questo caso si tratta più di una cosa di testa quindi "a mente fredda" mi sembra + calzante...

• Darfur: intervista a Luisa Morgantini :: WarNews :: Notizie dai ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
... Il problema è che noi non possiamo farci coinvolgere da questo, dobbiamo avere mente
fredda e lucida, non risparmiare nessuna responsabilità al Governo ...
http://www.warnews.it/index.php/content/view/1212/29/

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47