KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

play the dragon

Italian translation: "giocare il drago"


06:43 Sep 12, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: play the dragon
The 5-card hand must always rank higher than the 2-card hand. For example, if your seven cards are: Ace, Ace, 9, 7, 5, 4, 3, you cannot place the two Aces as your "low hand". The pair of Aces must be kept in the "high hand" (i.e. the 5-card hand). PaiGow Poker follows the standard rules of the Nevada Gaming Commission. The exceptions, however, are that players cannot play the dragon or act as dealer. Furthermore, the players do not lose their bets if they mistakenly create a "dead hand" ( i.e. incorrectly arranging low and high hands), but are merely warned to rearrange their cards.
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:"giocare il drago"
Explanation:
non ho trovato niente in italiano.
In inglese:
In traditional, real-life casinos, Pai Gow players can play the dragon. The dragon is moved clockwise around the table, and is offered to one player at a time as an extra game. If no one desires to play the dragon, it is put aside. At New York Casino, the dragon has been eliminated.

direi, tra virgolette "giocare il drago"

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"giocare il drago"
CLS Lexi-tech
4Non sarà una sorta di jolly, e quindi giocare il jolly o la matta?giogi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"giocare il drago"


Explanation:
non ho trovato niente in italiano.
In inglese:
In traditional, real-life casinos, Pai Gow players can play the dragon. The dragon is moved clockwise around the table, and is offered to one player at a time as an extra game. If no one desires to play the dragon, it is put aside. At New York Casino, the dragon has been eliminated.

direi, tra virgolette "giocare il drago"

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
19 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non sarà una sorta di jolly, e quindi giocare il jolly o la matta?


Explanation:
Buon lavoro
Giovanna

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358