KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

This is weird...

Italian translation: site ghosts


14:53 Sep 12, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: This is weird...
Ma che per caso ci sono DUE siti proz? O sono io ad avere le traveggole? Sono sicuro che quando mi sono collegato prima l'interfaccia era diversa...ditemi che non sto impazzendo!
Gianni
Gianni Pastore
Italy
Italian translation:site ghosts
Explanation:
I don't know what the technical explanation is but I suspect these are glitches that are caused by the amount of site traffic and by the fact that site management "sta lavorando per voi".
I had my interface in French all day yesterday (but it was a nice change from the pseudo-Italian I'm usually inflicted with) but it got put right in the afternoon.
Sometimes the boxes don't appear for agree/disagree, sometimes I don't get any kudoz until they've all been answered. I know it's frustrating for you all but it only lasts a few hours and we are improving the site greatly.
There are some really excellent things coming up soon - we'll present them at the Tuscany Meeting and ensure all those unable to attend get full details.
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Cheers Angie (Ah! the Stones...)
Bye Bye
G

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1site ghosts
Angela Arnone
5 +1ciao Gianni
Marina Capalbo
4per quanto ne so io, esistono 2 versioni di Proz...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4che io sappia ce n'e' uno solo....Chiara Yates
4 -1Questo è strano!xxxalexLUX
na +1proprio così
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Questo è strano!


Explanation:
Weird = strano (in americano)
Saluti
Alex

xxxalexLUX
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: I think Gianni was asking a site-related question
39 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che io sappia ce n'e' uno solo....


Explanation:
... e da quando mi collego io (circa una settimana) l'interfaccia non mi sembra cambiata.


Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciao Gianni


Explanation:

anche a me capita qualche volta di collegarmi per visualizzare una richiesta d'aiuto con un certo tipo di grafica e una interfaccia, e altre volte il sito sembra diverso. Anche le lingue sono diverse, in un caso in italiano e nell'altro in inglese....


Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: Mirina, il tuo progetto di lavoro NY?
5 mins
  -> rimandato a tempo indeterm!Con sto putiferio!Mi sento + miracolata che sfort..e penso a quella povera gente..orribile.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site ghosts


Explanation:
I don't know what the technical explanation is but I suspect these are glitches that are caused by the amount of site traffic and by the fact that site management "sta lavorando per voi".
I had my interface in French all day yesterday (but it was a nice change from the pseudo-Italian I'm usually inflicted with) but it got put right in the afternoon.
Sometimes the boxes don't appear for agree/disagree, sometimes I don't get any kudoz until they've all been answered. I know it's frustrating for you all but it only lasts a few hours and we are improving the site greatly.
There are some really excellent things coming up soon - we'll present them at the Tuscany Meeting and ensure all those unable to attend get full details.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638
Grading comment
Cheers Angie (Ah! the Stones...)
Bye Bye
G

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Graziani: Henry &Co are doing such a good job that they deserve our patience!
8 hrs

8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
proprio così


Explanation:
Ci sono almeno 3 versioni di ProZ che si accavallano.
I problemi non mancano. Io personalmente spesso non ricevo le richieste terminologiche, oppure le ricevo così in ritardo che le domande sono già state chiuse.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4999

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: sì perché c'è gente permanentemente collegata che ricarica il sito ogni 2 minuti per vedere se ci sono domande nuove.
3 hrs

agree  Anna Beria: Ma non hanno niente di meglio da fare!?
5 hrs

disagree  Paola Paliotti: Scusate ma non è anche intenzione di questo sito quella di aiutarsi a vicenda? Allora perchè tutto questo astio?
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per quanto ne so io, esistono 2 versioni di Proz...


Explanation:
la seconda versione è quella denominata Proz.com/v3/
La prima si può visualizzare digitando:

www.Proz.com

Buona visione!

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970