KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

I love you.

Italian translation: Ti amo


03:14 Sep 13, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you.
My boy friend can speak Italian, so i want to tell him something in Italian, so he would know that I really care about him.
Sarah Eilertson
Italian translation:Ti amo
Explanation:
is too easy and certainly you could find it in our glossary, so let's try some variations:

ti adoro - I adore you
sono pazza di te - I'm crazy about you
scappiamo alle isole Seychelles - let's elope together to the Seychelles Islands
sei sempre nel mio cuore - you're always in my heart
sei bellissimo - you're so handsome
sei così intelligente - you're so clever
I want you, I need you - ti voglio, ho bisogno di te
farei tutto per te - I'd do anything for you

would this be enough to let him know?
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ti amo
Francesco D'Alessandro
5Ti amodipaolam
5Ti amo da morire
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4Why don't you teach him to speak English?giogi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ti amo


Explanation:
Mi sembra la cosa migliore.

dipaolam
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ti amo


Explanation:
is too easy and certainly you could find it in our glossary, so let's try some variations:

ti adoro - I adore you
sono pazza di te - I'm crazy about you
scappiamo alle isole Seychelles - let's elope together to the Seychelles Islands
sei sempre nel mio cuore - you're always in my heart
sei bellissimo - you're so handsome
sei così intelligente - you're so clever
I want you, I need you - ti voglio, ho bisogno di te
farei tutto per te - I'd do anything for you

would this be enough to let him know?

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Globalizing®
1 hr

agree  Giovanna Graziani: beata chi ti sposa (o chi ti ha già sposato!)
6 hrs

agree  Jerilyn Pecotte
7 hrs

agree  flaviofbg: Aggiungiamo pure "ti amo e ti adoro come la salsa del pomodoro" AHAHAHAHAH ;P (complimenti)
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why don't you teach him to speak English?


Explanation:
Good night!

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ti amo da morire


Explanation:
I would add "da morire" to emphasise the otherwise "banal" though pleasant "ti amo". You know, Italians tend to be a little over-emotional at times...

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 116