KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Do you know how to speak French?

Italian translation: Parli / parla francese?


03:21 Sep 13, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Do you know how to speak French?
I need to know that for a test.
Sarah Eilertson
Italian translation:Parli / parla francese?
Explanation:
Sai / sa parlare il francese

If it's a test, very likely they / you are not supposed tu use the familiar "tu" (parli / sai, 2nd person singular), but rather the respectful Lei (parla / sa, 3rd person singular)
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Parli / parla francese?
Francesco D'Alessandro
5 +1Parli francese?
Giovanna Graziani
4 +1sei in grado di parlare francese?stefano_79
4Conosci il francese?
Bruno Capitelli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parli francese?


Explanation:
Or: sai parlare francese?

In formal questions (courtesy form):
Parla francese?
Sa parlare francese?

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dipaolam
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Parli / parla francese?


Explanation:
Sai / sa parlare il francese

If it's a test, very likely they / you are not supposed tu use the familiar "tu" (parli / sai, 2nd person singular), but rather the respectful Lei (parla / sa, 3rd person singular)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Globalizing®
1 hr

agree  Gilda Manara
230 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conosci il francese?


Explanation:
I think this form better suit the english meaning.

Bye
Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sei in grado di parlare francese?


Explanation:
bye

stefano_79
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Rossoni: OK! Nearly word-by-word translation
32 mins