KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

True Odds

Italian translation: probabilita'


02:44 Sep 14, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: True Odds
You can accompany your Pass Line, Come, Don't Pass, or Don't Come bet with an additional bet called an "odds bet". Once point has been established, the odds bet is popular because it pays "true odds" on your bet. True odds are based on comparing the chance of your number being rolled before the 7, are paid out accordingly. To illustrate, using the True Odds Chart, you can see that the 7's chance of coming up is twice that of the 4. When you place an odds bet on the four, it will pay 2 to 1, the true odds.
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:probabilita'
Explanation:
su siti di scommesse si parla di "odds" in inglese, scelta confermata da Eurodicautom. In questo caso parlerei di probabilita', pur senza sapere come qualificare questo calcolo probabilistico, se "veritiero", "diretto,", senza aggiustamenti.

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due. Penso che userò "vera probabilità".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vincite proporzionali
Francesco D'Alessandro
3probabilita'
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vincite proporzionali


Explanation:
utenti.tripod.it/kirksa/compu.html

"Giochi con vincite proporzionali all'importo giocato *e alla difficoltà della vincita stessa*: per chi desidera commisurare la probabilità di vincita all'importo giocato, avendo così la possibilità di vincere con frequenze elevate."


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probabilita'


Explanation:
su siti di scommesse si parla di "odds" in inglese, scelta confermata da Eurodicautom. In questo caso parlerei di probabilita', pur senza sapere come qualificare questo calcolo probabilistico, se "veritiero", "diretto,", senza aggiustamenti.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due. Penso che userò "vera probabilità".