KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

the Lord be with you

Italian translation: il Signore sia con te


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Lord be with you
Italian translation:il Signore sia con te

08:11 Sep 16, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the Lord be with you
a salutation, greeting
Debbie
Dio sia con te (Lei)
Explanation:
Dio = God

or

il Signore sia con te

More variations:
Va' (Vada) con Dio = Go with God
Il Signore ti (L') accompagni = May the Lord (God) be with you
Dio ti (La) protegga = May God protect you
Dio ti (La) benedica = God bless you

Please note that you should only use the pronoun tu (you) when speaking to people you are familiar with, otherwise you are supposed to use the more respectful Lei (in brackets in the above phrases)
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Il Signore sia con Voi
Stefania Williams
4 -1Dio sia con te (Lei)
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dio sia con te (Lei)


Explanation:
Dio = God

or

il Signore sia con te

More variations:
Va' (Vada) con Dio = Go with God
Il Signore ti (L') accompagni = May the Lord (God) be with you
Dio ti (La) protegga = May God protect you
Dio ti (La) benedica = God bless you

Please note that you should only use the pronoun tu (you) when speaking to people you are familiar with, otherwise you are supposed to use the more respectful Lei (in brackets in the above phrases)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anusca: Il Signore sia con voi, andate in pace / Dio non usa la forma di cortesia.
3 hrs
  -> e qui mica parla il Signore, tu l'hai mai sentito parlare? Nemmeno è sicuro che parli un prete...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il Signore sia con Voi


Explanation:
Cosi' nella Messa
Stefania

Stefania Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dipaolam
15 hrs