KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

trouble spots

Italian translation: zone a rischio


18:14 Sep 17, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: trouble spots
The projct also intends to provide ground truthing for the remote sensing of Amazonia and contribute to the baseline data sets of pristine or near pristine biotopes against which "trouble spots" can be monitored

AMAZONIA
Valentina
Italian translation:zone a rischio
Explanation:
e' solo un'altra possibilita'
buon lavoro
Anna
Selected response from:

xxxannarabufo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zone a rischioxxxannarabufo
4"punti caldi"
Floriana
4zone problematiche
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone problematiche


Explanation:
penso che puoi rendere con zone, luoghi problematici


Adesso capisco groud truthing, una sorta di benchmark di base, ma ci devo pensare


cari saluti

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"punti caldi"


Explanation:
Una versione po' più pindarica.

Floriana (curiosa di scoprire che cosa c... è il "ground truthing"!)

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zone a rischio


Explanation:
e' solo un'altra possibilita'
buon lavoro
Anna

xxxannarabufo
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
29 mins

agree  gianfranco
3 hrs

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
15 days