KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

generation of map layers

Italian translation: strato cartografico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:map layer
Italian translation:strato cartografico

18:17 Sep 17, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: generation of map layers
The two types of remotely sensed data can processed synergistically to provide significant information of use in the generation of map layers

AMAZONIA
Valentina
generazione di strati cartografici
Explanation:
Credo si parli di "strati cartografici" (ho trovato qualche sito).

Buon lavoro,

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Grazie Floriana, buon lavoro anche a te!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4d'accordo con Floriana
CLS Lexi-tech
3generazione di strati cartografici
Floriana


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generazione di strati cartografici


Explanation:
Credo si parli di "strati cartografici" (ho trovato qualche sito).

Buon lavoro,

Floriana


    Reference: http://www.comune.pisa.it/doc/sit-pisa/sit_mod.htm
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792
Grading comment
Grazie Floriana, buon lavoro anche a te!!!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'accordo con Floriana


Explanation:
solo per segnalare un glossario in italiano che potrebbe risultare molto utile per il lavoro sul telerilevamento

http://www.pegacity.it/abctel/sit/gloss.html

saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228