KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

May you always be each others best friend.

Italian translation: Siate sempre il miglior amico l'uno dell'altra


17:42 Sep 18, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: May you always be each others best friend.
AT wedding.
Jaclyn
Italian translation:Siate sempre il miglior amico l'uno dell'altra
Explanation:
E' in forma un po' piu' "da prete", ma suona un po' strana...vedi tu.
Anna
Selected response from:

xxxannarabufo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Siate sempre il miglior amico l'uno dell'altraxxxannarabufo
5 +1possiate essere sempre il migliore amico l'uno dell'altroRaffaella Cornacchini
5Siate sempre amici!domenicoafiero
4 +1che la vostra amicizia duri per sempre
Chiara Santoriello
5Che possiate sempre conservare l'amicizia l'uno per l'altro :)
flaviofbg
4che possiate restare sempre amici
Valeria Francesconi
4che l'amicizia regni sempre nel vostro rapporto di coppia.nichol
4Che il vostro amore viva per sempre
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4Possiate restare migliori amici per sempre.
Floriana
4che l'amicizia sia sempre presente nel vostro matrimonioChiara Yates


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Possiate restare migliori amici per sempre.


Explanation:
Literally "May you stay best friends forever".

Not an easy sentence to translate, since "amico" is masculine ("amica" is feminine) and here the two people are quite probably of different genders. I think that "Possiate essere il migliore amico l'uno dell'altro" sounds a little too stilted and formal. (Let's see what other suggestions you get... I'm curious.)

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possiate essere sempre il migliore amico l'uno dell'altro


Explanation:
I agree with Floriana, though. It sounds rather clumsy in Italian.

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates: amico l'uno dell' altrA, cosi' almeno si identificano tutti e due cosi'.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Che possiate sempre conservare l'amicizia l'uno per l'altro :)


Explanation:
Dear Jaclyn,

another nice way to express this... To make it sound less clumsy in Italian, I have changed it to "May you always KEEP that FRIENDSHIP for each other".

Hope it helps, FLavio :)

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
che la vostra amicizia duri per sempre


Explanation:
or:

amatevi per tutta la vita (it's a little different but it fits the context)

or:

siate sempre buoni amici

Hope it helps

Chiara




Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
5 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Che il vostro amore viva per sempre


Explanation:
I would modify the sentence, since I know that in Anglo-Saxon countries you often use a sentence with "best friends" at weddings, but in Italy I have never heard anything like that. I mean, this is supposed to be something conventional, though pleasant and, hopefully, sincere. On the basis of my personal experience, people may wish a newly-married couple to love each other forever (that's what I wrote above), not to be "best friends". Plus keep in mind that family ties and friendship have a different connotation in these two languages. Italians attach a huge importance to marriage and "biological family", more than they do, say, in the US. Friends are important, of course, but generally people believe that a wife or husband is more important than just a friend. therefore your sentence would not be appropriate, in my opinion, in Italian.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 116

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che l'amicizia sia sempre presente nel vostro matrimonio


Explanation:
It's a bit strange in Italian, so I would change the sentence around a bit.


Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Siate sempre il miglior amico l'uno dell'altra


Explanation:
E' in forma un po' piu' "da prete", ma suona un po' strana...vedi tu.
Anna

xxxannarabufo
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
15 days

agree  Giovanna Graziani
25 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che l'amicizia regni sempre nel vostro rapporto di coppia.


Explanation:
Dear Jaclyn, I think this sounds nice and it is the closest I can think of to the English phrase. Literally 'may friendship always be present in your life as a couple'

nichol

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che possiate restare sempre amici


Explanation:
un`altra proposta

Valeria Francesconi
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 30

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Siate sempre amici!


Explanation:
That's the right translation

domenicoafiero
Italy