KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

you proposed

Italian translation: Vedi sotto...


07:22 Sep 19, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you proposed
...I’ll never forget the moment you proposed over a candlelit dinner in Rome.

Non ho capito il senso di "you proposed"...
Laura Bordignon
Italian translation:Vedi sotto...
Explanation:
"Non dimenticherò mai il momento in cui mi chiedesti di sposarti..."

Depending on how long ago this was, you could use a different past tense (...mi hai chiesto di...).

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vedi sotto...
Floriana
5Mi hai chiesto di sposarti
Luca Ruella
4dichiarazione d'amore
gianfranco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dichiarazione d'amore


Explanation:
"to propose" in questo contesto (lume di candela) e' indubbiamente una dichiarazione sentimentale.



gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vedi sotto...


Explanation:
"Non dimenticherò mai il momento in cui mi chiedesti di sposarti..."

Depending on how long ago this was, you could use a different past tense (...mi hai chiesto di...).

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: dichiarazione mooooolto impegnativa.
8 mins

agree  Angela Arnone: oh yes
11 mins

agree  Paola Paliotti: is it a fairy tale or the truth? :)
57 mins
  -> in my case? More than "proposed" I get "propositioned"! (Traduci questa!) :-)

agree  Giovanna Graziani: e prima di rispondere vedi di capire bene (non solo a livello linguistico!)
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mi hai chiesto di sposarti


Explanation:
To propose significa chiedere in matrimonio offrendo il fatidico anello.

Luca Ruella
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 287