KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Do you have any antique corkscrews?

Italian translation: cavatappi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corkscrew
Italian translation:cavatappi

10:32 Sep 19, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Do you have any antique corkscrews?
Searching antique shops looking for antique corkscrews.
Janet Jorgenson
Avete cavatappi antichi?
Explanation:
that'all.
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Many Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Avete cavatappi d'antiquariato?Robbie
4 +1Avete cavatappi antichi?
gianfranco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Avete cavatappi antichi?


Explanation:
that'all.

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932
Grading comment
Many Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: also "avete cavatappi d'antiquariato?"
34 mins
  -> yes, I opted for the word easier to pronounce for a non-Italian speaker.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Avete cavatappi d'antiquariato?


Explanation:
Avete cavatappi antichi?


Robbie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: dovremmo fare "flic e floc!" Ciao
0 min
  -> Beh, cavatappi d'antiquariato è sicuramente l'espressione più corretta. Flic! Ciao.