International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

accent lighting

Italian translation: illuminazione d'accento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accent lighting
Italian translation:illuminazione d'accento
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

15:48 Dec 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / lighting
English term or phrase: accent lighting
This surface-mounted luminaire is ideal for ambient lighting in circulation areas, hallways and entryways, for use as elegant accent lighting in architectural interiors, or as effective task lighting. The "Gestalt" is intended for the mid to high-end consumer market. It can be mounted both on the wall and ceiling and can swivel to provide both direct and indirect diffusion.

ILLUMINAZIONE DIREZIONALE???
Cristina Giannetti
luce d'accento
Explanation:
strano ma vero ho trovato molti siti che riportano luce d'accento
il link della disano è fenomenale perchè è in più lingue inglese/francese ect quindi hai accent lighting e la sua traduzione
http://www.edilportale.com/EdilCatalogo0/EdilCatalogo_Scheda...
http://www.disano.it/viewpage.content.do;jsessionid=83hedwhu...
http://www.artemide.com/sito/Notizie.nsf/0/AEA93B19CF2053FDC...
Selected response from:

Simpa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5luce d'accento
Simpa
4 +1illuminazione accentuata
swisstell
3luce per accentuare/mettere in risalto
Mariella Bonelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illuminazione accentuata


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-02 15:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La chiesa di S. Francesco di Iglesias - Isola Sarda - Sardegna ...
... lo spazio della navata e quello del presbiterio, accentuata dal fatto che
quest\'ultimo rimane in una zona d\'ombra che segue l\'illuminazione accentuata del ...
www.isolasarda.com/s-francesco.htm - 32k

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enzo Tamagnone
1 day1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luce per accentuare/mettere in risalto


Explanation:
Avendo visto la luce, secondo me intende questo. Si mette in un punto che si intende mettere in risalto.

Mariella Bonelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 141

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
luce d'accento


Explanation:
strano ma vero ho trovato molti siti che riportano luce d'accento
il link della disano è fenomenale perchè è in più lingue inglese/francese ect quindi hai accent lighting e la sua traduzione
http://www.edilportale.com/EdilCatalogo0/EdilCatalogo_Scheda...
http://www.disano.it/viewpage.content.do;jsessionid=83hedwhu...
http://www.artemide.com/sito/Notizie.nsf/0/AEA93B19CF2053FDC...

Simpa
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizia Vucci: si parla anche molto di "illuminazione d'accento"
42 mins
  -> grazie

agree  giogi
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  byteman
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Elena Ghetti: illuminazione d'accento
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Vittorio Preite: Io direi "luce da effetto" per non copiare pedissequamente una descrizione inglese.
19 hrs
  -> grazie