KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

ready made

Italian translation: ready made


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ready made
Italian translation:ready made
Entered by: giogi

14:00 Dec 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / lighting
English term or phrase: ready made
“Funghi lamp”, designed by Ian Campana, table lamp, made of glass, white frosted plastic. Height 300, diameter 90. This table lamp is a part of a series of three lamps. The concept behind these designs is the evolution of the dining-table candle. The "Funghi lamp" replaces the candle with a soft glow to set a relaxing romantic atmosphere. Within this concept an electrical cord was aesthetically undesirable. The solution was to utilize a compact long-lasting lithium battery to power a cluster of three LEDs, further emphasizing the evolution of the table candle. The parts of the design are ready-made "off-the-shelf" products. These unrelated products are designed for a specific function, but when combined they are unrecognizable in their original context. Resulting in an entirely different product which provides the consumer with a unique aesthetic experience.

READY MADE - DI SERIE?? PREFABBRICATI??
Cristina Giannetti
ready made
Explanation:
Non si traduce. fa riferimento a i "Ready Made" inventati dagli artistiDada (vedi Man Ray, Duchamp...))cioè opere d'arte fatte con oggetti presi dalla vita quotidiana e decontestualizzati, come la famosissima "ruota di bicicletta", (tanto per fare un esempio) esposta come scultura. L'oggetto d'uso, se decontestualizzato, diventa opera d'arte.
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pronti all'usoRomina Minucci
4prefabbricati qualsiasi
Angela Arnone
4ready madegiogi
3 +1pronti / già pronti
Mariella Bonelli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pronti / già pronti


Explanation:
Secondo me con "di serie" e "prefabbricati" daresti un'interpretazione troppo specifica rispetto al testo inglese. Io resterei sul generico per riflettere esattamente il testo originale.

Mariella Bonelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saab
13 mins
  -> Grazie

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pronti all'uso


Explanation:
io direi prodotti pronti all'uso, senza cioè necessitare di altro.

:-)

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lucardini
12 mins
  -> grazie mille!

agree  Marmar123
18 hrs

agree  Simpa
22 hrs

agree  Mauro Baglieri: sì, sono oggetti che trovi anche in casa, e che poi adatti alle tue esigenze
23 hrs

agree  Alessandra Negrini
1 day4 mins
  -> grazie a tutti!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready made


Explanation:
Non si traduce. fa riferimento a i "Ready Made" inventati dagli artistiDada (vedi Man Ray, Duchamp...))cioè opere d'arte fatte con oggetti presi dalla vita quotidiana e decontestualizzati, come la famosissima "ruota di bicicletta", (tanto per fare un esempio) esposta come scultura. L'oggetto d'uso, se decontestualizzato, diventa opera d'arte.

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 184

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prefabbricati qualsiasi


Explanation:
Sono d'accordo con la tua idea di "prefabbricati". Il concetto è che con componenti qualsiasi, "unrelated products" che non sono collegati tra di loro, ma messi insieme, furoi contesto, producono una lampada "design".



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214