KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

are chosen in a configuration

Italian translation: sono scelti secondo uno schema/modello/design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are chosen in a configuration
Italian translation:sono scelti secondo uno schema/modello/design
Entered by: Mauro Baglieri

16:37 Dec 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / lighting
English term or phrase: are chosen in a configuration
The idea is to give each individual the chance to produce his own luminaire, adapted to his own wishes and the needs of the intended environ ment. A surface is affected by the light which illuminates it from behind. The place, kind and number of different lamps are chosen in a configuration. These affect the surface, depending on their luminosity. They interact and create cross-plays on the surface.
Cristina Giannetti
sono scelti secondo uno schema/modello/design
Explanation:
cioè sono combinati seguendo un preciso design, un modello per ottenere insieme un dato effetto ottico
Selected response from:

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sono scelti secondo uno schema/modello/design
Mauro Baglieri
4Per ogni arrangiamento si scelgono ...
Vittorio Preite
3E' possibile scegliere la posizione, il tipo e il numero di lampade all'interno di una configurazion
Laura Lucardini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
E' possibile scegliere la posizione, il tipo e il numero di lampade all'interno di una configurazion


Explanation:
I ran out of characters.. the last word should read configurazione

Laura Lucardini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 82

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Per ogni arrangiamento si scelgono ...


Explanation:
Per ogni arrangiamento si scelgono le posizioni, il tipo e quantità di luci.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 685

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sono scelti secondo uno schema/modello/design


Explanation:
cioè sono combinati seguendo un preciso design, un modello per ottenere insieme un dato effetto ottico

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39