KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

compensate for

Italian translation: equivalere a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compensate for
Italian translation:equivalere a
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

15:05 Dec 4, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / lighting
English term or phrase: compensate for
In addition to this applica tion, this type of fixture is very useful in residential and hotel bedrooms, and also in living room over a sofa placed by the wall. It allows very significant cost and energy savings because the lW reading light could compensate for a 60 or 100W incandescent or even a11 or 13W fluorescent light.
Cristina Giannetti
equivale a
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equivale a
marina callegari
4 +1offrire le stesse prestazioni di
Elena Ghetti
5compensa per
Ivana UK
3sostituirekpi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sostituire


Explanation:
Nel mio vocabolario di traduzione Garzanti Hazon trovo "sostituire" alla voce "compensate for" - penso che potrebbe andare in questo caso. Che ne dici?

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equivale a


Explanation:
.

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Pighini
6 hrs

agree  giogi
17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensa per


Explanation:
* potrebbe compensare per (could compensate for)

OR

* compensa per (compensates for)

I would opt for the latter option as it is far more positive!

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offrire le stesse prestazioni di


Explanation:
ciao

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
17 hrs