KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

the Flatlander paradigm

Italian translation: cittadino dello spazio piatto


05:24 Sep 21, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the Flatlander paradigm
Familiar to many, the Flatlander story illustrates the challenge people have in conceiving a 4d dimension - new age book
taruna
Italian translation:cittadino dello spazio piatto
Explanation:
in inglese
Background

A Flatlander's Guide to Relativity introduces the lay reader to the Special Theory of Relativity by way of an analogy. The analogy describes the geometry of peculiar beings who live in animated 2-dimensional "worlds". As it happens, their "worlds" consist of planes that move with constant speeds in our 3-dimensional space. It is the movement of the planes that animates a Flatlander's world. Each plane contains "events" that are "simultaneous" with a "present moment" in the life of a Flatlander. The "events" are actually points that remain fixed in our 3-dimensional space. A Flatlander is himself represented by a point in a plane that is the present moment in his life at that particular point in our 3-dimensional space. The trajectory of the Flatlander's present moment in our space is vertical to the Flatlander's plane of simultaneous events.

in italiano
Questo valore è la derivata del potenziale (della densità in quel punto) il quale si può rappresentare graficamente con una curva. Ma la curva è una rappresentazione grafica di valori che descrivono le caratteristiche di qualcosa che c'è nello spazio "piatto": Einstein ha equivocato, dicendo che lo spazio è curvo, ha confuso sostanza con attributi. Sarebbe come dire che, dal momento che l'atmosfera è sempre più densa avvicinandosi al suolo, e quindi la curva che la rappresenta non è una retta, se io mi avvicino verticalmente al suolo percorro una traiettoria curva, che dovrebbe comunque essere il percorso più breve, la geodetica.
http://195.110.114.51/fisica/lezione2.html

il racconto Flatlander
[A Beowulf Shaeffer story] Traveling on a spaceliner headed for Earth, spaceship pilot Beowulf Shaeffer strikes up a friendship with Gregory Pelton, the fabulously wealthy descendant of the inventor of the transfer booth--known to his friends as Elephant. Irritated at being labeled a flatlander, Elephant decides visit the most unusual system in the galaxy ... with Beowulf piloting his ship, of course
http://www.larryniven.org/ebooks.htm

c'e' anche una raccolta di racconti
che si chiama Flatlander

saluti

paola l m



Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Scusa se non ho risposto prima, perchè ho poi scoperto che quello che cercavo era un riferimento a Flatlandia, di Edwin A. Abbot.
Colgo anche l'occasione per porgerti i miei complimenti ed i miei ringraziamenti per il grande contributo che dai a questo sito!
Un carissimo saluto, Taruna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cittadino dello spazio piatto
CLS Lexi-tech
4paradigma del flatlander
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paradigma del flatlander


Explanation:
io lascerei flatlander in inglese.
vedi questa spiegazione (in http://www.etherite.co.uk/will/paradigm.htm):
If this sounds confusing, consider the following popular (and slightly adapted) analogy. Consider a being called a 'liner' who lives on a line, a one-dimensional universe. Now consider another being, a 'flatlander', who lives on a plane, the plane acting as a two dimensional universe. If the line lies wholly in the plane, there is a chance the two entities could meet up. However, the movement of the flatlander off the line would, in the liner's eyes, seem impossible, with the flatlander moving away in a dimension the liner could never know existed. This is how Sleepers and the Awakened with no knowledge of E.D. (or its equivalent in their paradigm) see the multi-dimensional universe we inhabit. They cannot perceive any further dimensions, but that does not mean there are not other entities which can. On the contrary,these entities do exist and, when they come to Sleepers' three-dimensional realisation, can seem very real indeed...
Non ho trovato riferimenti in italiano.

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cittadino dello spazio piatto


Explanation:
in inglese
Background

A Flatlander's Guide to Relativity introduces the lay reader to the Special Theory of Relativity by way of an analogy. The analogy describes the geometry of peculiar beings who live in animated 2-dimensional "worlds". As it happens, their "worlds" consist of planes that move with constant speeds in our 3-dimensional space. It is the movement of the planes that animates a Flatlander's world. Each plane contains "events" that are "simultaneous" with a "present moment" in the life of a Flatlander. The "events" are actually points that remain fixed in our 3-dimensional space. A Flatlander is himself represented by a point in a plane that is the present moment in his life at that particular point in our 3-dimensional space. The trajectory of the Flatlander's present moment in our space is vertical to the Flatlander's plane of simultaneous events.

in italiano
Questo valore è la derivata del potenziale (della densità in quel punto) il quale si può rappresentare graficamente con una curva. Ma la curva è una rappresentazione grafica di valori che descrivono le caratteristiche di qualcosa che c'è nello spazio "piatto": Einstein ha equivocato, dicendo che lo spazio è curvo, ha confuso sostanza con attributi. Sarebbe come dire che, dal momento che l'atmosfera è sempre più densa avvicinandosi al suolo, e quindi la curva che la rappresenta non è una retta, se io mi avvicino verticalmente al suolo percorro una traiettoria curva, che dovrebbe comunque essere il percorso più breve, la geodetica.
http://195.110.114.51/fisica/lezione2.html

il racconto Flatlander
[A Beowulf Shaeffer story] Traveling on a spaceliner headed for Earth, spaceship pilot Beowulf Shaeffer strikes up a friendship with Gregory Pelton, the fabulously wealthy descendant of the inventor of the transfer booth--known to his friends as Elephant. Irritated at being labeled a flatlander, Elephant decides visit the most unusual system in the galaxy ... with Beowulf piloting his ship, of course
http://www.larryniven.org/ebooks.htm

c'e' anche una raccolta di racconti
che si chiama Flatlander

saluti

paola l m





CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
Scusa se non ho risposto prima, perchè ho poi scoperto che quello che cercavo era un riferimento a Flatlandia, di Edwin A. Abbot.
Colgo anche l'occasione per porgerti i miei complimenti ed i miei ringraziamenti per il grande contributo che dai a questo sito!
Un carissimo saluto, Taruna