KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

state-of-the-art library & research facility

Italian translation: Biblioteca e strutture di ricerca all'avanguardia


17:23 Sep 24, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: state-of-the-art library & research facility
It is part of a message by a local council announcing the opening of a new library
Sante
Italian translation:Biblioteca e strutture di ricerca all'avanguardia
Explanation:
It is hard to translate "research facility" without knowing a bit more about the context. But I kept it general enough to fit several contexts.

saluti

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Biblioteca e strutture di ricerca all'avanguardia
CLS Lexi-tech
3 +1vedi sotto
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Biblioteca e strutture di ricerca all'avanguardia


Explanation:
It is hard to translate "research facility" without knowing a bit more about the context. But I kept it general enough to fit several contexts.

saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: sì, e per favore, Sante, evita l'orrendo "stato dell'arte"!
1 hr

agree  Giovanna Graziani: concordo anche nel boicottare lo "stato dell'arte"!!
7 hrs

agree  Marisapad: siete splendide!
7 hrs
  -> Grazie, Marisa

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:

"state-of the-art" di solito si applica a cose molto tecniche e mal si sposa con la biblioteca, ma meno peggio con servizio ricerche.
Se ti piace, in italiano esiste "stato dell'arte", altrimenti modernissimo, ultra-moderno, ultima generazione.

Per research facility ci vedo "servizio ricerche".

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDim: d'accordo. anche aggiornat[issi]mo
1 hr