KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to build partnerships across the community

Italian translation: accordi di cooperazione munità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partnerships
Italian translation:accordi di cooperazione munità
Entered by: JH Trads

20:25 Sep 24, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to build partnerships across the community
part of a message by a newly elected politician
Sante
per costruire gli accordi di cooperazione attraverso la comunità
Explanation:
you could also use "partnerships" in Italian instead of "accordi di cooperazione"
I hope this helps you
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2per costruire gli accordi di cooperazione attraverso la comunitàJH Trads
4 +1per creare rapporti concreti di collaborazione nel nostro
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1promuovere lo spirito di associazione all'interno del tessuto sociale
Francesco D'Alessandro
4collaborazione
DDim


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per costruire gli accordi di cooperazione attraverso la comunità


Explanation:
you could also use "partnerships" in Italian instead of "accordi di cooperazione"
I hope this helps you

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: meglio instaurare, pittosto che costruire e senza articolo!
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chiara Yates: concordo con Giovanna
17 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promuovere lo spirito di associazione all'interno del tessuto sociale


Explanation:
I'm not sure that he's talking about actual specific agreements here, perhaps it's just about a generic "will to cooperate" within the "tessuto sociale" (a typical Italian esxpression, literally: the social fabric)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisapad: yes, the other suggestion is for companies, this one is for social life.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collaborazione


Explanation:
creare [e sviluppare] la cooperazione all'interno della comunita'

DDim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per creare rapporti concreti di collaborazione nel nostro


Explanation:
(quartiere, comune, citta' a seconda della giurisdizione in cui opera il politico in questione)

ho lavorato in politica abbastanza per sapere che in clima di downsizing e destatalizzazione dei servizi, partnership 'e una parola chiave per dire "arrangiamoci, arrangiatevi da soli nel privato, tra privati, privatizziamo"
ora non si puo' mettere cosi' il concetto nudo e crudo, ma secondo me 'e meno preciso di accordi e piu' preciso di collaborazione.
per questo suggerisco rapporti concreti di collaborazione.

buon lavoro

paola l m

oggi e' impossibile collegarsi!

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TamaProd: in context, this appears to be the best answer.
1 day 7 hrs