KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

cultural background

Italian translation: bagaglio culturale, cultura, sfondo, livello di istruzione, retroterra culturale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cultural background
Italian translation:bagaglio culturale, cultura, sfondo, livello di istruzione, retroterra culturale
Entered by: Floriana

20:37 Sep 24, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cultural background
part of a sentence:
...treated with respect for your cultural background...
Sante
bagaglio culturale, cultura
Explanation:
A seconda del contesto della frase, puoi voler dire semplicemente "rispettando la tua/vostra/loro cultura".

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bagaglio culturale, cultura
Floriana
5 +2Retroterra culturalegiogi
4 +1sfondo culturale / background culturaleJH Trads
5treated...con rispetto per il suo bagaglio culturale...domenicoafiero
5provenienza culturaleJerilyn Pecotte
4retroscena
orietta l'abbate
4ambiente culturale
DDim
4livello di istruzione
Stefania Williams
4origini etniche/origini
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sfondo culturale / background culturale


Explanation:
you could also say storia culturale
Italians borrow a lot of words directly from English, so you could use background
I hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Capitelli
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bagaglio culturale, cultura


Explanation:
A seconda del contesto della frase, puoi voler dire semplicemente "rispettando la tua/vostra/loro cultura".

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
3 hrs

agree  Giovanna Graziani
3 hrs

agree  Marisapad
3 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: se si riferisce a persona, "cultura" va benissimo
6 hrs

agree  Chiara Yates
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Retroterra culturale


Explanation:
la frase convenzionale che si utilizza in Italiano è, di solito, questa.
Buon lavoro
Giovanna

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Alessandro
42 mins

agree  gianfranco
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livello di istruzione


Explanation:
Riallacciandomi alla frase proposta, potrebbe essere " rispettando il livello di istruzione di ognuno". Ovviamente, conosco poco il contesto.
Buon lavoro
Stefania

Stefania Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 143

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambiente culturale


Explanation:
ambiente culturale di provenienza

DDim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provenienza culturale


Explanation:
I feel that the context of the sentence hints more towards one's ethnic origins (background) and "provenienza" would be more correct in this context.


    anthro literature
Jerilyn Pecotte
PRO pts in pair: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
origini etniche/origini


Explanation:
It just dawned on me that "cultural background" may refer here to the "culture" the person comes from, considering that Sante is translating is translating part of a speech for a politician.
It is a polite way to speak of it in general terms (without mentioning any one background in particular) and of avoiding the word ethnic.

In italiano puoi benissimi tradurre "origini etniche" oppure semplicemente "origini"

This is how people speak about this in Canada and in North America generally, I would say.

Let us know. Siamo proprio curiosi.

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treated...con rispetto per il suo bagaglio culturale...


Explanation:
background significa sfondo, ma , da un punto di vista sociologico, si vuole sottolineare il livello culturale

domenicoafiero
Italy

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retroscena


Explanation:
mancava solo questo. Ciao

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 77