KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Assicurate il rispetto delle disposizioni

Italian translation: To assure the respect of the dispositions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assicurate il rispetto delle disposizioni
Italian translation:To assure the respect of the dispositions
Entered by: pzulaica

07:53 Oct 3, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Assicurate il rispetto delle disposizioni
Everytime I try to translate this to English it comes back in Spanish. Also I do not know the context...I'm sorry I can't give you more.
Melody
To assure the respect of the dispositions
Explanation:
I'm not very sure, but shouldn't it be assicurare instead of assicurate?
I hope this helps
Selected response from:

pzulaica
Grading comment
Thank you... this is the first help Ive recieved in 10 days from any site!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to ensure compliance with any provisions
Barbara Cattaneo
4 +1I usually refrain from commenting on answers....
CLS Lexi-tech
5guarantee (or ensure)
mónica alfonso
4Ensure the observance of provisions
Chiara Santoriello
3To assure the respect of the dispositionspzulaica


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To assure the respect of the dispositions


Explanation:
I'm not very sure, but shouldn't it be assicurare instead of assicurate?
I hope this helps

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you... this is the first help Ive recieved in 10 days from any site!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guarantee (or ensure)


Explanation:
the observance of provisions

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to ensure compliance with any provisions


Explanation:
of law, contracts etc.
bye
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
3474 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ensure the observance of provisions


Explanation:
As far as the term "disposizioni" is concerned, I suggest provisions having the meaning of rule, clause but you can also use instructions, orders regulations, arrangements and also dispositions depending on the context.

Hope it helps.

Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1496

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I usually refrain from commenting on answers....


Explanation:
but, a few days ago the very same question was asked (please check the glossary) and several answer provided.

Was there anything wrong with those answers?

disposition in English means "character" (I have a sunny disposition)
disposizioni in this case means legislation, regulation, rules etc.

buon lavoro a tutti

paola l m




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=6727&id=91267&grade=yes&pwd=...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
14 hrs