KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

scrutinize

Italian translation: passare al vaglio/esaminare minuziosamente/accuratamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrutinize
Italian translation:passare al vaglio/esaminare minuziosamente/accuratamente
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

01:48 Oct 5, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: scrutinize
Molecular medicine and public health:
Also public health will become scrutinized under the headings of a molecular medicine. There are many examples on how public health and the knowledge of inherited diseases interfere in history....
(non capisco molto il senso della prima frase, dove compare il verbo "scrutinize")
Grazie per l'aiuto
Giorgia
passare al vaglio/esaminare minuziosamente/accuratamente
Explanation:
verra' passata al vaglio della medicina molecolare....


buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1esaminare
Eva Linderoth
4passare al vaglio/esaminare minuziosamente/accuratamente
CLS Lexi-tech
4mettere sotto esamexxxannarabufo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esaminare


Explanation:
scrutinize-indagare con attenzione

Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Graziani
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettere sotto esame


Explanation:
Anche la salute pubblica dovrà passare l'esame...

Vedi un po' se ha senso
Buon lavoro
Anna

xxxannarabufo
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passare al vaglio/esaminare minuziosamente/accuratamente


Explanation:
verra' passata al vaglio della medicina molecolare....


buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228