KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

motor trader

Italian translation: rivenditore di veicoli usati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motor trader
Italian translation:rivenditore di veicoli usati

03:17 Oct 5, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: motor trader
Fa parte di una lista ed avrei bisogno del signifiacto preciso.
motor trader
motor dealer
motor vehicle auctioneer
motor vehicle insurer

Grazie
Daniela
Daniela Benigni
Italy
Daniela
Explanation:
in inglese:
The first such initiative is the Barnet Registered Motor Trader Scheme. It has been developed in partnership by Barnet Council Trading Standards Service and local motor traders. It is supported by the North London Chamber of Commerce and the Retail Motor Industry Federation. The objective is to improve upon existing standards of trade and demonstrate a commitment by businesses to fair, safe and honest trade. It covers the retail motor sales sector, motor vehicle repairs and servicing and the retail sale of motor parts and accessories.

Membership of the scheme will mean that the business has promised -

to comply fully with the law about trading and consumer rights.
to train its staff to meet the code of practice.
to operate straightforward and open paperwork and procedures, for contracts of sale, credit quotes, warranties and invoices.
to make full checks on the descriptions and history of used vehicles and to pass information to customers.
to be open about the source of spare parts and the price of servicing and repairs.
to run a structured complaints system that ensures that customers receive a fair hearing and have the choice of swift, independent and binding arbitration.

E in italiano che facciamo?
In base alla definizione di cui sopra si potrebbe dire "operatore settore automobilistico".
Dall'uso quotidiano ero piu' portata a suggerirti "rivenditore di veicoli usati" (to trade in a car) ma alla luce della citazione di cui sopra sono perplessa.
Si tratta di inglese americano o UK?

buon lavoro

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rivenditore veicoli usati
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Commerciante di veicoli a motore
Bruno Capitelli
4Daniela
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Daniela


Explanation:
in inglese:
The first such initiative is the Barnet Registered Motor Trader Scheme. It has been developed in partnership by Barnet Council Trading Standards Service and local motor traders. It is supported by the North London Chamber of Commerce and the Retail Motor Industry Federation. The objective is to improve upon existing standards of trade and demonstrate a commitment by businesses to fair, safe and honest trade. It covers the retail motor sales sector, motor vehicle repairs and servicing and the retail sale of motor parts and accessories.

Membership of the scheme will mean that the business has promised -

to comply fully with the law about trading and consumer rights.
to train its staff to meet the code of practice.
to operate straightforward and open paperwork and procedures, for contracts of sale, credit quotes, warranties and invoices.
to make full checks on the descriptions and history of used vehicles and to pass information to customers.
to be open about the source of spare parts and the price of servicing and repairs.
to run a structured complaints system that ensures that customers receive a fair hearing and have the choice of swift, independent and binding arbitration.

E in italiano che facciamo?
In base alla definizione di cui sopra si potrebbe dire "operatore settore automobilistico".
Dall'uso quotidiano ero piu' portata a suggerirti "rivenditore di veicoli usati" (to trade in a car) ma alla luce della citazione di cui sopra sono perplessa.
Si tratta di inglese americano o UK?

buon lavoro

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
Grazie!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commerciante di veicoli a motore


Explanation:
Come ti sembra?

Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rivenditore veicoli usati


Explanation:
ha ragione Paola. In Inghilterra, un motor trader è un rivenditore di veicoli usati, di tutte le marche. Il motor dealer (o dealership) è invece la concessionaria (che vende solo una marca).

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefania D'Andrea: ok
2 days 5 hrs