KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

rate of duty

Italian translation: aliquota di dazio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rate of duty
Italian translation:aliquota di dazio

03:19 Oct 5, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: rate of duty
C'è un termine ufficiale?(contesto: il solito documento di immatricolazione)

Grazie
Daniela
Daniela Benigni
Italy
aliquota di dazio
Explanation:
La traduzione offerta da EurodicAutom è quella che indico.

Come vedi "rate of duty" si applica a tutto dalle banane ai camion, per cui è un termine fiscale non riservato ai veicoli.

EUR-Lex: 02.30.40 - Standard rate of duty Europa register site map search help feedback home. ... 02.30.40
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/reg/en_register_023040.html -

Central Board of Excise and Customs, India DUTY RATE ON BAGGAGE. ... Articles (whether used or new) not allowed free of duty but at concessional rate of duty of 35.2% advalorem. ...
www.ncst.ernet.in/customs/baggage_duty.html

Importing a Car
... in order to determine its correct duty rate. For instance, you might want to know the rate of duty of a wool suit. A classification specialist will need to know ...
www.customs.ustreas.gov/imp-exp2/informal/duty.htm


Termination of Modified Rates of Duty in the EU-Banana ...
... Questions on the applicable rate of duty, procedures for refunds, and amendment of protests by brokers, importers, and the public should be addressed to their ...
www.customs.ustreas.gov/imp-exp2/trade/banterm.htm

www.customs.ustreas.gov Duty & VAT rates charged on personal importations
... Commodity group, Description, Tariff Heading. Full Rate Duty %. Antiques, Antiques, 97.06. FREE but 5%
VAT. ...
www.hmce.gov.uk/bus/regions/dutyrate.htm

The Vehicle Licences (Duration of First Licences and Rate of ...
Statutory Instrument 1994 No. 3095 The Vehicle Licences (Duration of First
Licences and Rate of Duty) (Amendment) Order 1994. ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1994/Uksi_19943095


Ed in italiano l'ho trovato qui:
Dogane ... lo sdoganamento intermedio di veicoli stradali 631.251.6 Decreto ... di riduzioni dell'aliquota
di dazio, stabilita nell'ambito del protocollo di Ginevra ...
www.admin.ch/ch/i/rs/63.html

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie!
Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aliquota di dazio
Angela Arnone
4 +1tasso (d'imposta) doganale/
Pasquale Capo
4vedo solo ora questa domanda...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasso (d'imposta) doganale/


Explanation:
Di solito si paga per far entrare un veicolo in un altro paese. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedo solo ora questa domanda...


Explanation:
le cose mi sono un po' più chiare. Rate of duty in questo caso non sono le tasse per la circolazione del mezzo, ma come dice PC, le tasse doganali. Credo che l'autocarro venga importato in Gran Bretagna. C'è quindi da pagare VAT (l'IVA italiana) e il proprietario dovrà scambiare la propria patente estera per una britannica...

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aliquota di dazio


Explanation:
La traduzione offerta da EurodicAutom è quella che indico.

Come vedi "rate of duty" si applica a tutto dalle banane ai camion, per cui è un termine fiscale non riservato ai veicoli.

EUR-Lex: 02.30.40 - Standard rate of duty Europa register site map search help feedback home. ... 02.30.40
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/reg/en_register_023040.html -

Central Board of Excise and Customs, India DUTY RATE ON BAGGAGE. ... Articles (whether used or new) not allowed free of duty but at concessional rate of duty of 35.2% advalorem. ...
www.ncst.ernet.in/customs/baggage_duty.html

Importing a Car
... in order to determine its correct duty rate. For instance, you might want to know the rate of duty of a wool suit. A classification specialist will need to know ...
www.customs.ustreas.gov/imp-exp2/informal/duty.htm


Termination of Modified Rates of Duty in the EU-Banana ...
... Questions on the applicable rate of duty, procedures for refunds, and amendment of protests by brokers, importers, and the public should be addressed to their ...
www.customs.ustreas.gov/imp-exp2/trade/banterm.htm

www.customs.ustreas.gov Duty & VAT rates charged on personal importations
... Commodity group, Description, Tariff Heading. Full Rate Duty %. Antiques, Antiques, 97.06. FREE but 5%
VAT. ...
www.hmce.gov.uk/bus/regions/dutyrate.htm

The Vehicle Licences (Duration of First Licences and Rate of ...
Statutory Instrument 1994 No. 3095 The Vehicle Licences (Duration of First
Licences and Rate of Duty) (Amendment) Order 1994. ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1994/Uksi_19943095


Ed in italiano l'ho trovato qui:
Dogane ... lo sdoganamento intermedio di veicoli stradali 631.251.6 Decreto ... di riduzioni dell'aliquota
di dazio, stabilita nell'ambito del protocollo di Ginevra ...
www.admin.ch/ch/i/rs/63.html




    Reference: http://www.admin.ch/ch/i/rs/63.html
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638
Grading comment
Grazie!
Daniela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: questa e' la terminologia ufficiale
1 day 23 hrs