KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

This course meets the condtions for support from the EU-„Lingua“ fund.

Italian translation: Il corso soddisfa i requisiti richiesti per l'ottenimento del finanziamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This course meets the condtions for support from the EU-„Lingua“ fund.
Italian translation:Il corso soddisfa i requisiti richiesti per l'ottenimento del finanziamento
Entered by: Silvia Gutiérrez Mayo

04:39 Oct 8, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: This course meets the condtions for support from the EU-„Lingua“ fund.
How would you translate "support" in the above sentence?
Grazie mille!
Silvia
Silvia Gutiérrez Mayo
vedi frase
Explanation:
Il corso soddisfa i requisiti richiesti per l'ottenimento del finanziamento...
Una alternativa possibile.

Buon lavoro
Stefania
Selected response from:

Stefania Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contributo finanziario, finanziamento
Laura Gentili
4vedi frase
Stefania Williams
4(la concessione di) un contributo finanziario
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contributo finanziario, finanziamento


Explanation:
E' questo il significato di "support" in questo contesto.


    F. Picchi, Grande Dizionario Inglese - Italiano
Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4999

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Globalizing®
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(la concessione di) un contributo finanziario


Explanation:
dato che il support dovrebbe provenire da un "fund", credo che si tratti di questo

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi frase


Explanation:
Il corso soddisfa i requisiti richiesti per l'ottenimento del finanziamento...
Una alternativa possibile.

Buon lavoro
Stefania

Stefania Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Grazie!