International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

OAM

Italian translation: Medal of the Order of Australia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OAM
Italian translation:Medal of the Order of Australia
Entered by: Cecilia Di Vita

11:15 Feb 14, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: OAM
è un titolo che trovo dopo un nome di persona:
The Australia Day Ambassador Ms. Pinca Pallina OAM.

Grazie a tutti.
Valentina Viali
Italy
Medal of the Order of Australia
Explanation:
potrebbe essere, visto il contesto!
ciao
Cecilia
Selected response from:

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie Cecilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Medal of the Order of Australia
Cecilia Di Vita
3 +1Medal of the Order of Australia
Clelia Tarasco
4Operations, Administration,and Maintenance
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oam
Medal of the Order of Australia


Explanation:
potrebbe essere, visto il contesto!
ciao
Cecilia


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie Cecilia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto: anche Order of Australia Medal. Ciao Cecilia!
0 min
  -> grazie Francesca, ciao! ;-)

agree  Andreina Baiano
6 mins
  -> grazie Andreina

agree  paolamonaco
3 hrs
  -> grazie Paola

agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Simo Blom
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oam
Operations, Administration,and Maintenance


Explanation:
Dovrebbe significare: Operations, Administration,and Maintenance

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oam
Medal of the Order of Australia


Explanation:
C'è questa spiegazione su acronym finder


Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 hrs