International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

high flyer

Italian translation: abile e ambizioso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high flyer
Italian translation:abile e ambizioso
Entered by: Angela Arnone

14:40 Feb 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: high flyer
This test measures a person’s ability to learn and how they will respond to training programmes. It is applicable for all levels of people. It is ‘ability’ test not an ‘intelligence’ test. It includes five timed tests: perceptual speed, reasoning, working memory, number speed and accuracy and spatial visualisation.
The test can provide the answer to questions such as:
Can this person think on their feet?
Could this person be a high flyer?
Can this person cope with the mental demands of the job?

Per "high flyer" si intede semplicemente "persona eccezionale" o è l'espressione ha qualche altro significato idiomatico?
Grazie
Giorgia P
abile e ambizioso
Explanation:
Dice il mio vocabolario e nel tuo contesto sarei d'accordo.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1abile e ambizioso
Angela Arnone
4 +1persona intraprendentetheDsaint
5giovane manager di successo
EmMo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
giovane manager di successo


Explanation:
WOW - Zanichelli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-15 14:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche \"giovane che ha i numeri per fare carriera\"

EmMo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 68

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abile e ambizioso


Explanation:
Dice il mio vocabolario e nel tuo contesto sarei d'accordo.


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
28 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persona intraprendente


Explanation:
lemma del dizionario hoepli:
high flyer: persona capace ed ambiziosa.
per questo motivo io ti suggerisco semplicemente «intraprendente» che sintetizza il tutto.

theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
22 hrs