International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

as examination and treatment rooms.

Italian translation: sale visita e sale di trattamento/di terapia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as examination and treatment rooms.
Italian translation:sale visita e sale di trattamento/di terapia
Entered by: Alessandra Negrini

16:01 Feb 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: as examination and treatment rooms.
So the rooms in outpatient departments have basically the same lighting requirements as examination and treatment rooms. Except for examination luminaires, there should be no general lighting luminaires positioned directly over the treatment trolley. For emergencies in outpatient departments, additional instruments and equipment need to be organized fast. This calls for a high level of lighting. Ultrasound examinations are also conducted here and, like all scanning procedures, depend on monitors being reflection-free. The level of lighting in adjacent rooms should be similar to that in the examination room. In corridors, 200 lux illuminance is correct.

AMBULATORI??
Cristina Giannetti
sale visita e sale di trattamento/di terapia
Explanation:
ambulatori mi sembra troppo generico

Ciao

Ale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 16:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Negli ospedali ci sono sezioni apposite dove si visitano e si curano i pazienti \"esterni\", non ricoverati. Sale visita e sale di trattamento, per esempio fisioterapia, riabilitazione, logopedia, ecc.

Selected response from:

Alessandra Negrini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sale visita e sale di trattamento/di terapia
Alessandra Negrini
4ambulatori
Laura Lucardini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambulatori


Explanation:
what you say is correct

Laura Lucardini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 82

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sale visita e sale di trattamento/di terapia


Explanation:
ambulatori mi sembra troppo generico

Ciao

Ale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 16:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Negli ospedali ci sono sezioni apposite dove si visitano e si curano i pazienti \"esterni\", non ricoverati. Sale visita e sale di trattamento, per esempio fisioterapia, riabilitazione, logopedia, ecc.



Alessandra Negrini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmMo
3 mins

agree  Filippa Addis
1 hr

agree  Marmar123
21 hrs

agree  Pnina
1 day4 mins