KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

earth probe

Italian translation: sonda verde di messa aterra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earth probe
Italian translation:sonda verde di messa aterra
Entered by: Brialex

10:51 Feb 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / voltimentro
English term or phrase: earth probe
To locate a fault in the line push the green earth probe into the soil and hold the yellow fence probe against the live fence wire.

ciao è corretto il termine "sonda di terra"?
Brialex
Italy
sonda verde di messa aterra
Explanation:
messa a terra è iltermine che si usa per indicare qualunque cinnessione fissa o temporanea col suolo.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sonda terrestreFrancesca Santoni
5sonda verde di messa aterra
Vittorio Preite
4sonda per il controllo della dispersione di terra
Maurizio Valente
4misuratore di terra a sonda
Filippa Addis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sonda terrestre


Explanation:
-

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lucardini
6 mins

agree  Chiara_M
17 mins

agree  Pnina
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misuratore di terra a sonda


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-18 13:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.italtec.it/yellowit.htm

Guarda questo sito, ci sono le foto dei misuratori di terra, vedi se è lo strumento di cui parli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-02-18 14:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guarda qui:
http://www.rutland-electric-fencing.co.uk/info/hints.htm
Se questo è quello di cui stai parlando, allora sensore di terra (o a terra) potrebbe essere la definizione giusta



Filippa Addis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sonda verde di messa aterra


Explanation:
messa a terra è iltermine che si usa per indicare qualunque cinnessione fissa o temporanea col suolo.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 685

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sonda per il controllo della dispersione di terra


Explanation:
un po' lunghetto ..

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8