KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Does this road lead to Rome?

Italian translation: porta a Roma, questa strada?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Does this road lead to Rome?
Italian translation:porta a Roma, questa strada?
Entered by: Gilda Manara

11:27 Oct 9, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Does this road lead to Rome?
Trying to be a comedian while traveling in Italy.
Janet Jorgensen
Questa strada porta a Roma ?
Explanation:
better (more expressive):
Porta a Roma, questa strada?
Selected response from:

Atematico
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
Quick and helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Questa strada porta a Roma ?Atematico
4E' questa la strada per Roma?
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Questa strada porta a Roma ?


Explanation:
better (more expressive):
Porta a Roma, questa strada?

Atematico
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thanks!
Quick and helpful!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
E' questa la strada per Roma?


Explanation:
oppure: per andare a Roma, è questa la direzione giusta?


    madre lingua
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038