KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

visually oriented

Italian translation: civiltà dominata dall'immagine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visually oriented
Italian translation:civiltà dominata dall'immagine
Entered by: Antonella Bergamin

11:22 Feb 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: visually oriented
we have long been immersed in a visually oriented civilization ...

una società dominata dalla visione????? Non mi piace granché
Qualcuno ha un'idea migliore?
Grazie
Antonella Bergamin
civiltà orientata all'immagine (alle immagini)
Explanation:
ti convince?
Selected response from:

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie (anche a Giovanna)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8civiltà orientata all'immagine (alle immagini)
Antonio Lucidi
3società basata sull'osservazionexxxRey Francesc


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
società basata sull'osservazione


Explanation:
potrebbe essere un'altra possibilità

xxxRey Francesc
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
civiltà orientata all'immagine (alle immagini)


Explanation:
ti convince?

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
grazie (anche a Giovanna)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: cultura dominata dall'immagine, dal senso della vista...fin dai tempi di Platone!
10 mins

agree  Simo Blom
23 mins

agree  Marmar123
57 mins

agree  Valentina Parisi
1 hr

agree  Marina Cristani
1 hr

agree  Laura Lucardini
1 hr

agree  Filippa Addis: Con Giovanna per dominata dall'immagine
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Gardini: con Giovanna
4 hrs