KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

in the lower luminaires segment

Italian translation: per gli apparecchi illuminanti posti in basso


12:04 Feb 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / LUCE
English term or phrase: in the lower luminaires segment
Night/observation lighting should enable nursing staff to move around ward rooms safely and monitor the patients in them. To make sure patients in bed are not dazzled by the lighting, beams need to be directed onto the ceiling or walls. Illuminance should be 5 lux.
Orientation lighting is useful for helping patients find their way at night without disturbing others in the room. Luminaires should be mounted below bed level and in the vicinity of the door. Wide-angled light distribution in the lower luminaires segment is recommended.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:per gli apparecchi illuminanti posti in basso
Explanation:
ben si capisce dal contesto, dove si suggerisce una fonte luminosa a cono ampio (o fascio largo)
Selected response from:

mwtrad
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4per gli apparecchi illuminanti posti in bassomwtrad
3per la parte inferiore dell'apparecchiatura per illuminazioneFrancesca Santoni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per la parte inferiore dell'apparecchiatura per illuminazione


Explanation:
-

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per gli apparecchi illuminanti posti in basso


Explanation:
ben si capisce dal contesto, dove si suggerisce una fonte luminosa a cono ampio (o fascio largo)

mwtrad
Italy
PRO pts in category: 47