KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

very poorly patients

Italian translation: precarie condizioni di salute


09:42 Feb 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: very poorly patients
The very poorly patients assigned to intermediate wards find gentle indirect lighting particularly agreeable. Care should thus always be taken to ensure that it s possible to switch from bright direct lighting to soft low indirect lighting.
Apart from medical supply units, additional or alternative facilities may include direct or direct/indirect ceiling luminaires, reading lights, wall luminaires and orientation luminaires.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:precarie condizioni di salute
Explanation:
una soluzione un po' più elaborata.... :o)

G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pazienti molto ammalati
Marc Vitale
4precarie condizioni di salute
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pazienti molto ammalati


Explanation:
"poorly" non ha niente a che vedere con la povertà

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Micheletto: anche "sofferenti"
19 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Vittorio Preite
4 hrs
  -> grazie

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precarie condizioni di salute


Explanation:
una soluzione un po' più elaborata.... :o)

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 97