KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

slippage

Italian translation: scorrimento


14:03 Feb 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / eyewear
English term or phrase: slippage
if we change the back vertes distance from 14 mm to 9 mm, there are negative changes to the lens powers. That 5 mm shift could only be compounded with slippage or a change in nose pad adjustment.
Mariangela Moroni
Italian translation:scorrimento
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

nydas77
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scorrimento
nydas77
3ritardoFrancesca Santoni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scorrimento


Explanation:
.

nydas77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simpa
7 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ritardo


Explanation:
-

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28