KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

the hell with you then

Italian translation: e allora vai al diavolo!


19:16 Oct 10, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the hell with you then
the hell with u then
TRUST
Italian translation:e allora vai al diavolo!
Explanation:
Niente altro
Selected response from:

orietta l'abbate
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ma va al diavolo allora!cindy01
4 +3Va' all'inferno!
Bruno Capitelli
4 +3e allora vai al diavolo!
orietta l'abbate
4Ma vai a quel paese!
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4diavolo
Bilingualduo
4 -1you want italian translation???peterver


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you want italian translation???


Explanation:
is it not 'vai fan culo'???

peterver

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gilda Manara: anyway it should be spelled a little bit differently :-)
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
e allora vai al diavolo!


Explanation:
Niente altro

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Graziani
18 mins

agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr

agree  Robbie
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diavolo


Explanation:
per stare in tema direi:

vai al diavolo/inferno

Un po' da fumetti:

che il diavolo ti porti



Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Va' all'inferno!


Explanation:
Questa è la traduzione che si avvicina di più sia letterariamente che come forza del significato

Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
6 mins

agree  notorious
11 hrs

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ma vai a quel paese!


Explanation:
Al alternative.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 116

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ma va al diavolo allora!


Explanation:
not vulgar, colloquial enough, and really used in daily Italian. Especially with the "ma" in front...
Ciao

cindy01
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Robbie: e allora vai al diavolo!
4 days

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
5 days