KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

I love you

Italian translation: ti amo


15:14 Oct 15, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
you like that person very much
Fabio de Lorenzo
Italian translation:ti amo
Explanation:
just like that
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5IT IS THE RESPONSABILITY OF EVERY MEMBER OF PROZ TO INDICATE THAT THERE IS EN EXCELLENT AND
Angela Arnone
5GLOSSARY
Simon Charass
5THIS TERM IS NOW IN THE GLOSSARY 12 TIMES AT LEAST
Angela Arnone
4ti amo
Simon Charass


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ti amo


Explanation:
just like that

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thanx

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
THIS TERM IS NOW IN THE GLOSSARY 12 TIMES AT LEAST


Explanation:
I CAN ONLY IMAGINE THAT COLLEAGUES WHO CONTINUE TO GATHER KUDOZ POINTS BY CONTINUING TO ANSWER IT ARE NOT AWARE OF THE EXISTENCE OF THE GLOSSARY, WHICH I FIND VERY ODD.
Angela
Moderator

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GLOSSARY


Explanation:
I THINK EVERY MEMBER USING THIS SITE IS AWARE OF THE EXISTANCE OF THE GLOSSARY. I AM. BUT THE PERSONS WHO ASK THESE QUESTIONS ARE NOT, AS USUALY THEY ARE NOT MEMBERS OF THE SITE.

THE MODERATOR SHOULD BETTER BE CONCERNED WITH THOSE MEMEBERS WHO ARE ASKING MUCH TO MANY ELEMENTARY QUESTIONS.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 116

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IT IS THE RESPONSABILITY OF EVERY MEMBER OF PROZ TO INDICATE THAT THERE IS EN EXCELLENT AND


Explanation:
GROWING GLOSSARY.
THIS IS NEGLECTED HERE.
YOU WILL NOTICE I BELIEVE THAT THIS PARTICULAR KUDOZ IS ASKED AT LEAST ONCE A WEEK AND THAT THE MEMBERS OF THIS SC WHO REGULARLY PARTICIPATE HAVE EITHER STOPPED ANSWERING OR GIVE THE ANSWER AND INDICATE THAT THERE IS A GLOSSARY.
WOULD ALL MEMBERS KINDLY DO THAT?
I'M SURE YOU WILL HAVE SEEN THAT I AND MY FELLOW MODERATOR REFER TO THE GLOSSARY AS IT IS THE BE ALL OF THE KUDOZ SYSTEM.
FURTHER TO MR CHARASS' COMMENT ABOUT WHAT MODERATORS SHOULD OR SHOULD NOT DO, THAT DOES NOT INCLUDE POLICING THE QUESTIONS ON THE LEVEL OF EASINESS OR DIFFICULTY AND IN FACT THIS QUESTION IS STILL HERE. MY COMPLAINT IS NOT TO DO WITH THE EASE OF QUESTION BUT OF THE INDICATION THAT THE GLOSSARY IS AVAIALBE TO ALL OF US.
ON THE OTHER HAND, MY REPEATED REQUESTS TO OFFER SOME FORM OF REFERENCE TO BACK UP ANSWERS ARE OFTEN UNHEEDED (EVEN SAYING IT'S IN THE PROZ GLOSSARY). THE REASON WE HAVE THE TWO BOXES AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE IS FOR THAT USE - NAME A DICTIONARY, NAME A SITE, INDICATE PERSONAL EXPERIENCE OF A CREDIBLE KIND.

WITH ALL DUE RESPECT, TO ALL MEMBERS AND TO ALL GUESTS.

Angela
Moderator


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638