KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

You have to teach me to speak Italian!!!

Italian translation: ti prego, insegna anche a me a parlare italiano!


07:43 Oct 16, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You have to teach me to speak Italian!!!
My friend is taking Italian, and I want her to teach me what she knows... :) My granparents were from Italy, and I've always desperately wanted to learn!
Stella
Italian translation:ti prego, insegna anche a me a parlare italiano!
Explanation:
is a kinder way of asking - it will be hard for your friend to say no!
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mi devi insegnare a parlare italiano!
Bruno Capitelli
5vedi sotto
DDim
5vedi sotto
Globalizing®
4Il commento di Bruno Capitelli mi sembrava il più preciso!!Beppe Chironi (Kix)
4ti prego, insegna anche a me a parlare italiano!
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mi devi insegnare a parlare italiano!


Explanation:
That's all

Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
6 mins

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): A mio parere sei quello che ha tradotto meglio. La traduzione prescelta era scorretta nell'interpretazione e nel tono.
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Devi insegnarmi a parlare italiano

Globalizing®
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 11

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
O mi insegni italiano, o non so cosa ti faccio.

Comment: this wants to be more a lot categoric than other answers.
Not advised to be used for fear of a rude reply or worse.
Kidding of course

DDim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ti prego, insegna anche a me a parlare italiano!


Explanation:
is a kinder way of asking - it will be hard for your friend to say no!

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038
Grading comment
Grazie! :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il commento di Bruno Capitelli mi sembrava il più preciso!!


Explanation:
Bah! A volte non capisco certe scelte!

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 354